Privacy Statement

I am committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes my current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can access the personal information I hold about you, ask me to correct it, or make a privacy related complaint.

 

What information do I collect and how do I use it?

I will ask you for personal information when I assist you with your finance. This may include a broad range of information ranging from your name, address, contact details and date of birth to other information about your income and affairs including your employment situation.

I use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs, including the preparation and submission of loan applications.

I also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable me to manage your ongoing relationship with me. I may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell me that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

From time to time, I may use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services I provide. I always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. You can unsubscribe by notifying me and I will no longer send this information to you.

I may also use your information internally to help me improve my services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to me?

If you don’t provide me with full information, I can’t properly advise or assist you with loan applications or your credit needs.

How do I hold and protect your information?

I strive to maintain the relevance, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information I hold and to protect its privacy and security. I keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

I hold the information we collect from you either physically at my office, or electronically on my computer.

I ensure that your information is safe by password protecting my computer at all times. I maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data by using locks and security systems.

 

 

Will I disclose the information I collect to anyone?

I do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others or disclose it to overseas recipients.

I will provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives). I will also provide your information to my credit licensee including for administration and supervision activities. However, I will take reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information as required under the Privacy Act.

I may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law, you consent to the disclosure or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

 

Dispute resolution and complaints

Whilst I always strive to provide the best possible service, I understand that there may be times where you are not satisfied. If this occurs, and you wish us to do something about it, we have a formal process in place to address your concerns.

Internal Dispute Resolution

If you do have a complaint, please contact me using the details at the start of this page. If you choose to contact me by email, please make sure you include as much information as you can.

You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. You may do this verbally or in writing. When I receive a complaint, I will attempt to resolve it promptly.

External Dispute Resolution

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint, you may make a formal complaint to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme Provider – Credit and Investments Ombudsman, EDR Membership No M0035930.